What kind of consumer is an ant bear
Anteater: Information in the animal lexicon
General information about the giant anteater
The giant anteater, scientifically Myrmecophaga tridactyla, occurs in large parts of Central and South America. Giant anteaters have nothing in common with real bears except their name. Biologically, they belong to the family of Myrmecophagidae and how sloths and armadillos belong to the group of Sub-articulated animals.
There are still three genres today. In addition to the giant anteater, there are also the dwarf anteaters (Cyclopes) and the Tamanduas (Tamandua). Their closest relatives are the sloths and armadillos. They only eat ants and termites. They eat up to 35,000 of the insects every day.
Habitat: where does the anteater live?
Giant anteaters are at home in the forests, swamps, but especially in the savannahs of Central and South America. The loners claim territories of up to 25 square kilometers. Often only one animal lives in an area as large as the island of Sylt! If two anteaters meet, it can sometimes lead to bloody fights.
height and weight
The animals reach a head-trunk length of up to 140 centimeters, the tail is another 60 to 90 centimeters long. and then weigh just under 40 kilograms. Strong specimens bring up to 39 kilograms on the scales. Males are usually slightly larger and heavier than females.
How old do giant anteaters get?
Nobody knows exactly how old the animals get in the wild. An anteater in the zoo was already upset 26 years.
Reproduction: Offspring of the great anteater
In spring, the female anteater gives birth to a single cub after six months of gestation, which opens its eyes after about six days and is suckled for about six months. At the age of three months, young animals begin to eat ants and termites in addition to their mother's milk. When they are ten to twelve months old, they move on to solid foods for good.
Does the anteater have enemies?
Puma, jaguar, birds of prey - and humans too. Although they are under protection, giant anteaters are hunted. Because their thick skin can be processed into leather and the shaggy tail into brooms or fly wagons.#Subjects
- Inovacel g58 como instalar whatsapp free
- How many syns in ribena squash
- What is a Supreme Court salary
- Using the Lego gyro sensor
- What does Game Pitbull
- How many states in China country
- Maplestory how to use soul enchanters
- What is Bob Costa's annual salary
- Where is Ronik Polytechnic in Spanish
- Joshua howard son of juwan howard
- Whopper small hands commercial
- Which episode kisses Emily and Alison
- 5 feet 6 is how many centimeters
- Westropp brush boots what are they
- Leonardo paniagua amor mio descargar whatsapp
- How to enable ports for Viber
- Male yandere quiz, what a yandere
- Methanol production in fermentation what do cells do
- The body language when wearing clothes
- Rogor insecticide how to use
- How to change group name on Instagram
- Sticky Fingers How To Fly Guitar Tutorial
- When was Fred Obachi Machoka born
- What would you do nickelodeon dvd goanimate
- Onkyo tx sr508 check what hi fi
- Fake mermaid documentary filmmaker who acted
- Advantages and disadvantages of the whole-part-whole practice
- How to say ugh in Korean
- What is American Express Axp Discnt
- How to hatch steppe runner eggs
- How old is Makeda Declet
- Setcurrentkey nav 2013 use of notifications
- Who now lives on the mash
- 3 day old baby shakes while eating